Mangrove Chapter, Florida Native Plant Society

Caloosahatchee Regional Park

COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME DATE 2017 DATE DATE DATE DATE DATE DATE
Amaranth Amaranthus sp   2/25            
Apple, Pond Annona glabra   2/25            
Apple, Wild Balsam Momordica charantia   2/25            
Aster, Climbing Symphiotrichum carolinianum   2/25            
Bay, Red Persea borbonia   2/25            
Beautyberry, American Callicarpa americana   2/25            
Beggarweed, Short Desmodium incanum   2/25            
Blackroot Pterocaulon pycnostachyum   2/25            
Blueberry, Shiny Vaccinium myrsinites   2/25            
Brazilian Pepper Schinus terebinththifolius   2/25            
Caesarweed Urena lobata   2/25            
Carrotwood Cupaniopsis anacardioides   2/25            
Coffee, Dull-leaved (Sulzner's Wild Coffee) Psychotria sulzneri   2/25            
Coffee, Shiny-leaved Psychotria nervosa   2/25            
Coralbean Erythrina herbacea   2/25            
Cowpea, Hairypod Vigna luteola   2/25            
Crab's Eye (Rosary Pea) Abrus precatorius   2/25            
Cypress, Bald Taxodium distichum   2/25            
Cypress, Pond Taxodium ascendens   2/25            
Dayflower, Whitemouth Commelina erecta   2/25            
Dogfennel Eupatorium capillifolium   2/25            
Dogwood, Swamp Cornus foemina   2/25            
Elderberry Sambucus  canadensis   2/25            
Elephantsfoot, Tall Elephantopus elatus   2/25            
Elm, Florida Ulmus americana v floridana    2/25            
Eucalyptus (Swampmahogany) Eucalyptus robusta   2/25            
Fern, Bracken Pteridium aquilinum   2/25            
Fern, Downy Shield Thelypterus dentata   2/25            
Fern, Giant Leather Acrostichum danaeifolium   2/25            
Fern, Resurrection Pleopeltis polypodioides v michauxiana   2/25            
 Fern, Shoestring Vittaria lineata   2/25            
Fern, Swamp Blechnum serrulatum   2/25            
Fern, Sword (Wild Boston Fern) Nephrolepsis exaltata   2/25            
Fig, Strangler Ficus aurea   2/25            
Fleabane, Oakleaf Erigeron quercifolius   2/25            
Fleabane, Saltmarsh Pluchea odorata   2/25            
Gallberry/Inkberry Ilex glabra   2/25            
Grape, Muscadine Vitis rotundifolia   2/25            
Grape, Summer Vitis aestivalis   2/25            
Grass, Fakahatchee Tripsacum dactyloides   2/25            
Green Shrimp Plant Ruellia blechum   2/25            
Guava, Strawberry Psidium cattleianum   2/25            
Guineagrass Urochloa maxima   2/25            
Hemlock, Spotted Water Cicuta maculata   2/25            
Hempvine, Climbing Mikania scandens   2/25            
Hickory, Water (Swamp) Carya aquatica   2/25            
Hog Plum Ximenia americana   2/25            
Lantana Lantana camara   2/25            
Laurel, Indian Ficus microcarpa   2/25            
Lichen: British Soldier Cladonia cristatella   2/25            
Lichen: Old Man's Beard Usnea sp   2/25            
Lichen:  Reindeer Moss Cladonia sp   2/25            
Lime, Wild Xanthoxylum faqara   2/25            
Lindernia Lindernia sp   2/25            
Lyonia, Coastalplain Rusty Lyonia fruticosa   2/25            
Lyonia, Shiny Lyonia lucida   2/25            
Maple, Red Acer rubrum   2/25            
Marlberry Ardisia escallonioides   2/25            
Melaleuca (Punk Tree) Melaleuca quinquinervia   2/25            
Mistflower, Blue Conoclinum coelestinum   2/25            
Morning-glory Ipomoea sp   2/25            
Mulberry, Red Morus rubra   2/25            
Myrsine Myrsine cubana   2/25            
Oak, Laurel Quercus laurifolia   2/25            
Oak, Water Quercus nigra   2/25            
Orchid, African Spotted Oeceoclades maculata   2/25            
Orchid, Rein Plantanthera spp   2/25            
Oxeye, Creeping (Wedelia) Spagneticola trilobata   2/25            
Palm, Sabal Sabal palmetto   2/25            
Palmetto, Saw Serenoa repens   2/25            
Pea, Partridge Chamaecrista fasciculata   2/25            
Peppergrass Lepidium virginicum   2/25            
Poison Ivy Toxicodendron radicans   2/25            
Polypody, Golden Phlebodium aureum   2/25            
Potato, Duck (Arrowhead) Sagittaria sp   2/25            
Ragweed, Common Ambrosia artemisiifolia   2/25            
Rattlebox, Smooth Crotalaria pallida obovata   2/25            
Rockrose Croanthemum corymbosum   2/25            
Saltbush (Groundsel Tree) Baccharis halimifolia   2/25            
Shoebutton Ardisia elliptica   2/25            
Sida, Tall Sida sp   2/25            
Smilax Smilax sp   2/25            
Spanish Needles Bidens alba   2/25            
Spatterdock Nuphar advena   2/25            
St Peter's-wort Hypericum tetrapetlatum   2/25            
Stopper, White Eugenia axillaris   2/25            
Sugarberry/Hackberry Celtis laevigata   2/25            
Sumac, Winged Rhus copallinum   2/25            
Tasselflower, Florida (Red) Emilia fosbergii   2/25            
Tasselflower, Lilac Emilia sonchifolia   2/25            
Thistle Cirsium sp   2/25            
Trumpet Creeper Campsis radicans   2/25            
Viburnum, Walter's Viburnum obovatum   2/25            
Virginia Creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia   2/25            
Wild Pine, Common (Cardinal Air Plant) Tillandsia fasciculata   2/25            
Woodsorrell, Common Yellow Oxalis corniculata   2/25            
                   
                   

© 2020 Mangrove Chapter, Florida Native Plant Society