Mangrove Chapter, Florida Native Plant Society

Urfer Family Park

COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME DATE 2012 DATE DATE DATE
Air Potato Dioscorea bulbifera   6/30      
Arrowhead, Grassy (Duck Potato) Sagittaria graminea   6/30      
Bachelor's Button,  Wild Polygala nana   6/30      
Bay, Loblolly Gordonia lasianthus   6/30    
Bay, Red Persea borbonia   6/30      
Beggarweed Desmodium sp   6/30      
Blackroot Pterocaulon pycnostachyum   6/30      
Blueberry, Shiny Vaccinium myrsinites   6/30      
Bristlegrass, Giant Setaria magna   6/30      
Broomsedge Andropogon virginicus v decipiens   6/30      
Broomweed Sida ulmifolia   6/30      
Burrmarigold Bidens laevis   6/30      
Buttonbush, Common Cephalanthus occidentalis   6/30      
Caesarweed Urena lobata   6/30      
Canna, Yellow Canna sp   6/30      
Carrotwood Cupaniopsis anacardioides   6/30      
Clover, Large Flower Mexican Richardia grandiflora   6/30      
Coontie Zamia pumila   6/30      
Cordgrass Spartina sp   6/30      
Dayflower Commelina sp   6/30      
Denny's Little White (Rough Hedgehyssop) Sophronanthe hispida (FKA:Gratiola hispida)   6/30      
Dewberry, Southern Rubus trivialis   6/30      
Dogfennel Eupatorium capillifolium   6/30      
Duckweed Lemna sp   6/30      
Elderberry Sambucus nigra s canadensis   6/30      
Elephantsfoot, Tall Elephantopus elatus   6/30      
Elm, Florida Ulmus americana v floridana   6/30      
Eupatorium, Summer Eupatorium mohrii   6/30      
Eveningprimrose, Cutleaf Oenothera laciniata   6/30      
Fern, Bracken Pteridium aquillinum   6/30      
Fern, Swamp Blechnum serrulatum   6/30      
Fireweed Erechitites hieracifolius   6/30      
Fleabane, Saltmarsh Pluchea odorata   6/30      
Frogfruit/Capeweed/Matchweed Phyla nodiflora   6/30      
Gallberry Ilex glabra   6/30      
Goldenrod, Flattop Euthamia graminifolia   6/30      
Goldenrod, Wand Solidago stricta   6/30      
Grape, Muscadine Vitis rotundifolia            6/30      
Grass, Fakahatchee Tripsacum dactyloides   6/30      
Groundnut Apios americana   6/30      
Hatpins Eriocaulon sp   6/30      
Hempvine, Climbing Mikania scandens   6/30      
Holly, Dahoon Ilex cassine   6/30      
Horseweed  Conyza canadensis   6/30      
Indigo, Trailing Indigofera spicata   6/30      
Lettuce, Grassleaf Lactuca graminifolia   6/30      
Lizard's Tail Saururus cernuus   6/30      
Lyonia, Coastalplain Rusty Lyonia fruticosa   6/30      
Lyonia, Shiny Lyonia lucida   6/30      
Maple, Red Acer rubrum   6/30      
Marshpennywort, Manyflower (Dollarweed) Hydrocotyle umbellata   6/30      
Milkpea, Downy Galactia regularis   6/30      
Milkpea, Eastern Galactia volubilis   6/30      
Milkweed, Pedicillate Asclepias pedicillata   6/30      
Milkweed, Scarlet Asclepias curassavica   6/30      
Milkwort, Coastalplain Polygala setacea   6/30      
Nightshade, Common Solanum americanum   6/30      
Oak, Laurel Quercus laurifolia   6/30      
Oak, Live Quercus virginiana   6/30      
Oak, Turkey Querus laevis   6/30      
Oak, Water Quercus nigra   6/30      
Palm, Sabal Sabal palmetto   6/30      
Palmetto, Saw Serenoa repens   6/30      
Pawpaw Asimina reticulata   6/30      
Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata   6/30      
Pine, Longleaf Pinus palustris   6/30      
Pine, Slash Pinus elliottii   6/30      
Pinweed Hypericum gentianoides   6/30      
Poison Ivy Toxicodendron radicans   6/30      
Pokeweed, American Phytolacca americana   6/30      
Polypody, Golden Phlebodium aureum   6/30      
Poor Joe Diodia teres   6/30      
Powderpuff Mimosa strigellosa   6/30      
Primrosewillow, Mexican Ludwigia octovalvis   6/30      
Primrosewillow, Peruvian Ludwigia peruiana   6/30      
Purslane, Pink Portulaca pilosa   6/30      
Ragweed, Common Ambrosia artemisiifolia   6/30      
Roseling Callisia sp   6/30      
Roserush Lygodesmia aphylla   6/30      
Rustweed Polypremum procumbens   6/30      
Saltbush  (Groundsel Tree) Baccharis halimifolia   6/30      
Seedbox Ludwigia alternifolia   6/30      
Sensitiveplant, Wild Chamaecrista nictitans   6/30      
Sida Sida sp   6/30      
Smartweed Polygonum sp   6/30      
Smilax Smilax spp   6/30      
Soda Apple, Tropical Solanum capsicoides   6/30      
Spanish Moss Tillandsia usneoides   6/30      
Spanish Needles Bidens alba   6/30      
Spatterdock Nuphar advena   6/30    
Spurge Family: Euphoriaceae   6/30      
Stargrass, Yellow Hypoxis juncea   6/30      
St Andrew's Cross Hypericum hypericoides   6/30      
St Peter's-wort Hypericum tetrapetlatum   6/30      
Sumac, Winged Rhus copallinum   6/30      
Sweetbroom Scoparia dulcis   6/30      
Tasselflower, Florida (Red) Emilia fosbergii   6/30      
Thistle, Nuttall Cirsium nuttallii   6/30      
Tread Softly Cnidoscolus stimulosus   6/30      
Viburnum, Walter's Viburnum obovatum   6/30      
Virginia Creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia   6/30      
Wax Myrtle Myrica cerifera   6/30      
Wild Pine (Southern Needleleaf) Tillandsia setacea   6/30      

© 2020 Mangrove Chapter, Florida Native Plant Society