Mangrove Chapter, Florida Native Plant Society

Don Pedro State Park-Landside

COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME 2023 2021 2017 2010 2004
Ammannia, Toothcup  (Pink Redstem) Ammannia latifolia         10/30
Aster, Whitetop Oclemena reticulata       7/31  
Australian-pine Casuarina equisetifolia   4/7      
Beautyberry, American Callicarpa americana 1/13   5/27   10/30
Beeblossom, Southern Oenothera simulans   4/7 5/27    
Beggarweed, Low Desmodium incanum   4/7      
Bequilla  (Danglepod) Sesbania herbacea       7/31  
Bitterweed Helenium amarum       7/31  
Blackbead, Catclaw Pithecellobium unguis-cati   4/7      
Blackroot Pterocaulon pycnostachyum   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Blazing Star, Shortleaf Liatris tenuifolia         10/30
Blueberry, Shiny Vaccinium myrsinites   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Bluecurls, Forked Trichostema dichotomon         10/30
Bluestem, Chalky Andropogon virginicus v glaucus   4/7   7/31  
Bluestem, Little Creeping Schizachyrium stoloniferum   4/7      
Brazilian Pepper Schinus terebinthifolius 1/13 4/7     10/30
Broom, Whitehead Spermacoce verticillata   4/7      
Broomsedge Andropogon glomeratus v pumilus   4/7   7/31 10/30
Buttonbush, Common Cephalanthus occidentalis     5/27    
Buttonwood Conocarpus erectus 1/13 4/7     10/30
Cactus, Prickly-pear Opuntia austrina     5/27 7/31  
Caesarweed Urena lobata         10/30
Camphorweed Heterotheca subaxillaris         10/30
Camphorweed, Rosy Pluchea baccharis         10/30
Candyroot Polygala nana   4/7 5/27    
Cattail, Broadleaf Typha latifolia         10/30
Cattail, Southern Typha domingensis   4/7      
Cedar, Red Juniperus virginiana         10/30
Christmasberry Lycium carolinianum         10/30
Clover, Largeflower Mexican Richardia grandiflora   4/7      
Coinvine Dalbergia ecastaphyllum         10/30
Coontie Zamia integrifolia     5/27 7/31 10/30
Coralbean Erythrina herbacea 1/13 4/7     10/30
Cordgrass, Saltmeadow Spartina patens 1/13 4/7      
Corn Zea mays s mays   4/7      
Cowpea, Hairypod Vigna luteola 1/13   5/27 7/31 10/30
Crab's Eye (Rosary Pea) Abrus precatorius   4/7 5/27   10/30
Crowfootgrass, Durban Dactyloctenium aegyptium         10/30
Cynanchum, Coastal (Gulf Coast Swallowwort) Pattalias palustre     5/27    
Daisy, Sea Oxeye Borrichia frutescens 1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Daisy, Smallhead Doll's Boltonia diffusa         10/30
Dayflower, White-mouth Commelina erecta     5/27 7/31  
Dogfennel Eupatorium capillifolium   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Dropseed, Seashore Sporobolus virginicus 1/13 4/7      
Eupatorium,  Late-flowering Eupatorium serotinum         10/30
Eupatorium, Summer (Mohr's Thoroughwort) Eupatorium mohrii     5/27   10/30
False Foxglove, Beach Agalinis fasciculata   4/7   7/31  
False Nettle Boehmeria cylindrica         10/30
Fern, Bracken Pteridium aquilinum   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Fern, Giant Leather Acrostichum danaeifolium 1/13   5/27    
Fern, Golden Leather Acrostichum aureum   4/7     10/30
Fern, Old-World Climbing Lygodium microphyllum   4/7      
Fern, Swamp Telmatoblechnum serrulatum 1/13 4/7   7/31 10/30
Fern, Virginia Chain Woodwardia radicans   4/7      
Fig, Strangler Ficus aurea   4/7      
Fingergrass, Pinewoods Eustachys petraea   4/7     10/30
Fireweed Erechitites hieracifolius     5/27 7/31  
Fleabane, Oakleaf Erigeron quercifolius   4/7 5/27    
Fleabane, Saltmarsh Pluchea odorata 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Frogfruit Phyla nodiflora 1/13 4/7 5/27    
Gallberry Ilex glabra   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Glasswort, Perrenial Salicornia ambigua   4/7      
Goldenrod, Pinebarren Solidago fistulosa     5/27 7/31  
Goldenrod, Seaside Solidago sempervirens 1/13        
Goldenrod, Slender Flattop Euthamia caroliniana         10/30
Grape, Muscadine Vitis rotundifolia 1/13 4/7   7/31 10/30
Grape, Sea Coccoloba uvifera         10/30
Grass, Cogan Imperata cylindrica 1/13 4/7 5/27    
Grass, Arrowfeather Threeawn Aristida purpurascens       7/31 10/30
Grass, Knotroot Foxtail Setaria parviflora         10/30
Grass, White Yelloweyed Xyris caroliniana   4/7     10/30
Grass, Yelloweyed Xyris elliottii   4/7 5/27 7/31  
Groundcherry, Coastal Physalis angustifolia   4/7 5/27   10/30
Hatpins Eriocaulon sp   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Hedgehyssop, Rough Sophronanthe hispida       5/27 7/31  
Hempvine, Climbing Mikania scandens   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Hercules Club Zanthoxylem clava-herculis 1/13        
Hoarypea Tephrosia sp     5/27    
Horseweed, Canadian Conyza canadensis   4/7      
Hurricanegrass Fimbristylis cymosa 1/13 4/7      
Indiangrass, Lopsided Sorghastrum secundum         10/30
Indigo, Hairy Indigofera hirsuta     5/27    
Lespedeza, Hairy Lespedeza hirta   4/7      
Love Vine  Cassytha filiformis     5/27 7/31 10/30
Lyonia, Coastalplain Rusty Lyonia fruticosa   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Lyonia Fungal Gall Exobascillium vaccinii   4/7      
Maidencane Panicum hemitomon         10/30
Mallow, Virginia Saltmarsh Kosteletzkya pentacarpos         10/30
Mangrove, Black Avicennia germinans 1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Mangrove, Red Rhizophora mangle 1/13 4/7 5/27    
Mangrove, White Laguncularia racemosa 1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Marshelder Iva frutescens 1/13 4/7 5/27    
Milkpea, Elliott's Galactia elliottii   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Milkweed, Savannah Asclepias pedicellata     5/27    
Milkwort, Coastlplain Polygala setacea     5/27 7/31 10/30
Moonflower Ipomoea alba   4/7      
Myrsine Myrsine cubana         10/30
Necklacepod, Yellow Sophora tomentosa         10/30
Needle Rush, Black Juncus roemerianus 1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Nicker, Gray Guilandina bonduc 1/13 4/7     10/30
Nightshade, Common Solanum americanum       7/31  
Nutsedge Cyperus sp   4/7      
Oak, Live Quercus virginiana 1/13 4/7      
Oak, Sand Live Quercus geminata 1/13 4/7   7/31 10/30
October Flower Polygonum polygamum         10/30
Oxeye, Creeping Spagneticola trilobata 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Palm, Sabal Sabal palmetto 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31  
Palm, Washington Fan Washingtonia robusta   4/7      
Palmetto, Saw Serenoa repens 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Passionflower, Corky-stemmed Passiflora suberosa     5/27    
Pawpaw, Netted Asimina reticulata   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Pimpernel, Water Samolus ebracteatus 1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Pinweed Lechea sp     5/27    
Pine, Slash Pinus elliottii 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Poison Ivy Toxicodendron radicans 1/13   5/27 7/31 10/30
Pokeweed, American Phytolacca americana   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Polypody, Golden Phlebodium aureum       7/31  
Prairieclover, Feay's Dalea feayi     5/27 7/31  
Primrosewillow Ludwigia sp         10/30
Privet, Florida (Swampprivet, Florida) Forestiera segregata   4/7      
Punk Tree Melaleuca quinquenervia     5/27   10/30
Purslane, Pink Portulaca pilosa   4/7      
Purslane, Sea Sesuvium portulacastrum   4/7     10/30
Rabbit Tobacco Pseudonaphalium obtusifolium         10/30
Rabbitbells Crotalaria rotundifolia       7/31  
Rabbitsfootgrass Polyogon monspieliensis         10/30
Ragweed, Common Ambrosia artemisiifolia 1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Railroad Vine Ipomoea pes-caprae s brasiliensis         10/30
Roseling, Florida Scrub Callisia ornata     5/27 7/31  
Rose-of-Plymouth Sabatia stellaris     5/27    
Rose-rush Lygodesmia aphylia     5/27 7/31 10/30
Sabatia, Shortleaf Sabatia brevifolia         10/30
Saltbush Baccharis halimifolia 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Saltbush, Crested Atriplex pentandra   4/7      
Saltgrass Distichlis spicata 1/13 4/7      
Saltwort Batis maritima  1/13 4/7 5/27   10/30
Samphire Blutaparon vermiculare 1/13 4/7     10/30
Sawgrass, Jamaican Swamp Cladium jamaicensis         10/30
Scorpionstail Heliotropium angiospermum   4/7      
Sea Blite Suada linearis 1/13 4/7 5/27    
Seedbox Ludwigia maritima     5/27 7/31  
Sensitiveplant, Wild Chamaecrista nictitans   4/7 5/27   10/30
Sicklepod Senna obtusifolia   4/7      
Silkgrass, Narrowleaf Pityopsis graminifolia         10/30
Smilax Smilax sp   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Snakeroot, Hammock Ageratina jucunda       7/31  
Spanish Moss Tillandsia usneoides   4/7 5/27    
Spanish Needles Bidens alba 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Spiderlily Hymenocallis sp   4/7      
Spiderwort, Ohio Tradescantia ohiensis         10/30
Spurge, Lesser Florida Euphorbia polyphylla     5/27   10/30
St Augustinegrass Stenotaphrum secundum   4/7      
St John's-wort, Atlantic Hypericum tenuifolium   4/7 5/27 7/31  
St John's-wort, Fourpetal Hypericum tetrapetlatum     5/27 7/31 10/30
St John's-wort, Roundpod Hypericum cistifolium   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Stargrass, Fringed Yellow Hypoxis juncea     5/27    
Starrush Whitetop Rhynchospora colorata   4/7      
Starrush Whitetop, Giant Rhynchospora latifolia         10/30
Sumac, Winged Rhus copallinum   4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Sweetclover, White Melilotus alba   4/7 5/27    
Sweetbroom Scoparia dulcis         10/30
Tarflower Bejaria racemosa     5/27    
Tasselflower, Florida Emilia fosbergii   4/7   7/31 10/30
Tasselflower, Lilac Emilia sonchifolia     5/27   10/30
Tickseed, Leavenworth's Coreopsis leavenworthii   4/7 5/27 7/31  
Toadflax, Canadian Linaria canadensis   4/7      
Tread-softly Cnidoscolus stimulosus     5/27 7/31  
Tropical Puff Neptunia pubescens     5/27    
Vanillaleaf, False/Purple Pineland Carphephorus odoratissimus v subtropicanis       7/31 10/30
Virginia Creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31  
Waterhyssop Bacopa monnieri   4/7 5/27   10/30
Wax Myrtle Morella cerifera 1/13 4/7 5/27 7/31 10/30
Wiregrass Aristida beyrichiana     5/27   10/30
Witchgrass Dichanthelium sp   4/7      
Yellowtops, Narrowleaf Flaveria linearis     5/27   10/30

© 2022 Mangrove Chapter, Florida Native Plant Society